Alumni

The following people are alumni of the VCA, the results of “narrow little¬†degree programs” (as asserting by new VCAM Dean Sharman Pretty), recognised around the world for their excellence in their¬†respective fields.

School of Dance

  • Phillip Adams – Artistic Director of Balletlab
  • Derrick Amanatidis
  • Kate Denborough – Co-Artistic Director of Kage Physical Theatre
  • Holly Durant
  • Jenny Featherstone – Dance Teacher
  • Luke George
  • Rebecca Hilton – choreographer
  • Stephanie Lake
  • Prue Lang – dancer with Ballet Frankfurt
  • Jo Lloyd – dancer and choreographer
  • Carlee Mellow – Dancer/Choreogragher
  • Elissa Meyer-Thomas – choreographer
  • Sandra Parker – former Dance Works Artistic Director
  • Byron Perry – Dancer/Choreogragher
  • Harriet Ritchie
  • Megan Rowland
  • Hellen Sky – choreographer
  • Brooke Stamp
  • David Tyndall – CEO Dance House
  • Sol Ulbrich – Dancer / Choreographer
  • Gerard van Dyck – Co-Artistic Director of Kage Physical Theatre
  • Sara Black
  • James Shannon
  • Suhaili Micheline
  • Laura Levitus
  • Kathryn Newnham
  • Amber Haines
  • Larissa Mcgowan
  • Lina Limosani
  • Kristy Ayre
  • Simon Ellis
  • Lee Serle
  • Matt Cornell
  • Michelle Heaven
  • Rogue (2005 graduates)

School of Drama

  • Andrew Bovell
  • Cazerine Barry
  • Melanie Beddie – director
  • Alison Bell
  • Sibylla Budd
  • Jason Clarke
  • Justine Clarke
  • Vince Colosimo
  • Adriano Cortese – director – Ranters Theatre
  • Raimondo Cortese – writer – Ranters theatre
  • Kim Durban – director
  • Marta Dusseldorp
  • Jack Finsterer
  • Angus Grant
  • Tom Healey
  • Chris Kohn – director
  • Isabel Lucas
  • Alice McConnell
  • Rhys Muldoon
  • Luke Mullins
  • Jonny Pasvolsky
  • Stephen Phillips
  • Hannie Rayson, actor and playwright
  • Damien Richardson
  • Simon Stone
  • Andrew Upton – Sydney Theatre Company co-artistic director
  • Julie Waddington – artistic director – Riverland Youth Theatre
  • Alison Whyte
  • Julia Zemiro
  • Ashley Zuckerman

School of Film & Television

(Including graduates of the former Swinburne Film and Television School)

  • Gillian Armstrong (director My Brilliant Career, Oscar and Lucinda, Charlotte Gray)
  • Julius Avery (writer/director Jerrycan Jury Prize for Short Film Winner Cannes Film Festival 2008)
  • Ian Baker (cinematographer Evil Angels, Queen of the Damned, Japanese Story, Evan Almighty)
  • Jamie Blanks (director Urban Legend, Storm Warning)
  • Jill Bilcock (editor Strictly Ballroom, Muriel’s Wedding, Romeo + Juliet, Elizabeth, Moulin Rouge!)
  • Niki Caro (writer/director Sundance Film Festival Audience Award Winner 2003 Whale Rider)
  • Ann Darrouzet (executive producer International Emmy Award Winner for Blabber Mouth and Sticky Beak)
  • Andrew Dominik (director/writer Chopper, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford)
  • Adam Elliot (Academy Award for Best Short Film (Animated) 2004 Winner for Harvie Krumpet, director/writer Mary and Max)
  • Paul Goldman (director Suburban Encounters, The Night We Called It a Day, Australian Rules)
  • John Hillcoat (director The Proposition, The Road, Ghosts of the Civil Dead)
  • Mark Hartley (director Not Quite Hollywood)
  • Glendyn Ivin (writer/director Cracker Bag Palme d’Or for Short Film Winner Cannes Film Festival 2003)
  • Clayton Jacobson (writer/director/editor Kenny, Kenny’s World)
  • Richard Lowenstein (writer/director Dogs In Space, He Died With a Felafel in His Hand)
  • Anthony Lucas (writer/director Academy Award for Best Short Film (Animated) 2006 Nominee forThe Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello)
  • Robert Luketic (director Legally Blonde, Monster-in-law, 21)
  • Stuart McDonald (director Summer Heights High)
  • Matthew Saville (writer/director Noise, We Could Be Heroes)
  • Jonathan M. Shiff (producer/writer British Academy Award for Best International Children’s Series Winner 1998, 1999 for Ocean Girl and Thunderstone)
  • Sarah Watt (director/writer Look Both Ways, My Year Without Sex)
  • Geoffrey Wright (director/writer Romper Stomper)

School of Music

  • Caroline Almonte – pianist
  • Cheryl Barker – opera singer
  • Michael Barker
  • Shannon Burchell
  • Peter Brundle – Interactive Designer
  • Members of The Cat Empire
  • Natalie Christie – opera singer
  • Peter Coleman-Wright – opera singer
  • Erin Cornell – Lead role Wicked Japan Universal Studios production
  • Steve Davislim – opera singer
  • Diana Doherty – Oboe soloist with the New York Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Caity Fowler – Lead Role – High School Musical Australia production
  • Julian Gavin – opera singer
  • John Haddock – opera composer
  • Ross Hannaford – Featured Role in Wicked Australia production
  • Winston Hillyer – Lead role The Lion King German production
  • Members of the John Butler Trio
  • Liza Lim – composer
  • Christopher Lincoln – opera singer
  • Laura McCulloch – Lead role Cats Asian tour
  • Patrick Savage – Principal First Violin with the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and film composer
  • True Live – Australian Hip-Hop/Jazz collective, performers at the 2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games
  • John Wegner – opera singer
  • Angus Woods – opera singer
  • Teagan Wouters – Lead Role – High School Musical Australia production
  • Nicole Youl – opera singer

School of Production

Incuding graduates of the School of Puppetry

  • Penelope Bartlau – Puppeteer – Barking Spider Visual Theatre
  • Andrew Bell Chambers – Costume/Set Designer – Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Ben Cobham – Lighting Designer – Bluebottle
  • Kat Chan – Set+Costume Designer/Design Assistant – The Australian Ballet
  • Adam Gardinir – Designer – The Australian Ballet, Malthouse Theatre, OzOpera
  • Chloe Gestier – Stage and Production Manager – Bluebottle, Melbourne Festival
  • Belinda Green – Production Manager – Polyglot Puppet Theatre
  • Esther Hayes – Costume Designer – Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Darren Kowacki – Stage Manager – Malthouse Theatre
  • Christina Logan Bell – Costume Designer/Dresser – Opera Australia
  • Whitney McNamara – Assistant Stage Manager The 39 Steps Australasian Tour/Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Niklas Pajanti – Lighting Designer – Balletlab, Chunky Move, Company B
  • Wesley Portelli – Stage Manager, The 39 Steps Australasian Tour/Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Govin Ruben – Directorial Assistant – Colours of Malaysia
  • Victoria Wooley – Stage Manager – The Australian Ballet

School of Visual Art

Incuding graduates of the National Gallery of Victoria Art School and Prahran College

  • Aby Altson
  • Rick Amor
  • John Brack
  • Arthur Boyd
  • Yvette Coppersmith – Winner Inaugural Metro 5 Art Prize 2003
  • Steve Cox – painter and watercolourist
  • Noel Counihan
  • Greg Creek – Winner, Doug Moran National Portrait Prize 1996
  • Kate Durham – Member of various advisory boards
  • Mila Faranov
  • Sam Fullbrook
  • Portia Geach
  • Martin Grant – fashion designer
  • Charles Green – artist and critic
  • Douglas Hall – Australian commissioner for 2009 Venice Biennale, Gallery director (Bendigo, Qld)
  • Kristin Headlam – Winner, Doug Moran National Portrait Prize 2000
  • Louise Hearman
  • Bill Henson – photographer and artist
  • Joy Hester
  • Philip Hunter
  • Pamela Irving – artist and educator
  • Robert Jacks
  • Nicholas Jones – book sculptor
  • Roger Kemp – Officer of the Order of Australia
  • Paul Knight – 2007 Samstag scholarship recipient
  • Nick Managan – 2007 Samstag scholarship recipient
  • Fred McCubbin
  • Alan McCulloch – gallery director; writer; critic
  • Azlan McLennan – artist and activist
  • Lewis Miller – painter, Archibald Prize winner
  • Callum Morton – 2007 Venice Biennale representative
  • John Nixon
  • Sidney Nolan
  • Susan Norrie – 2007 Venice Biennale representative
  • Louise Paramor
  • E. Phillips Fox
  • Patricia Piccinini – 2003 Venice Biennale representative
  • Margaret Preston
  • Clifton Pugh
  • Hugh Ramsay
  • Tom Roberts
  • Sally Smart – Artist; Trustee, National Gallery of Victoria
  • Mark Strizic – Photographer; winner many awards
  • Ricky Swallow – 2005 Venice Biennale representative
  • Fred Williams
  • Marcus Wills – painter, Archibald Prize winner

This is but a small and by no means complete list of V.C.A. alumni. Please email us to contribute other names or corrections to this list.

  • Share/Bookmark
  • Please help this campaign…